Global SPX

Global Website

Americas

Asia - Pacific

data privacy
 

Data Privacy

Privacy Policy

Effective November 11, 2013

Welcome to the SPX Corporation (“SPX”) website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes the personal information about you that we collect or receive when you visit the Website and how we hold, use, disclose and protect that information.

SPX respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any similar legislation applicable to SPX.

By visiting the Website or any other related website of SPX, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms or practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or submit your personal information to us.

Collection of Information

We collect and receive the following types of personal information about you when you use the Website:

  • Information You Provide Directly. You may choose to provide information about yourself directly to us. For example, when you use the Contact Us feature, we ask for your name and contact information. This information is necessary so that we may respond to your request.

    If you do not provide the personal information SPX requests, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products.

  • Information We Collect Automatically. We also collect certain information about you and your computer automatically when you visit the Website. This type of information may include, but is not limited to:

    • The type of Web browser and operating system you have used to access our services;
    • Your IP address (which is a number automatically assigned to your computer when you access the Internet and can be used to derive your general geographic location); and
    • Information about the content you view and the features you access on the Website that we collect using cookies, Web beacons, and similar technologies. You can prevent this collection of information by setting your browser to not accept cookies or other similar technologies. This will not prevent you from accessing the Website, however it may prevent you from utilizing all features of the Website.

      This information is necessary to provide SPX Corporation with information about the use of the Website and to help SPX Corporation maintain and develop the Website to provide better information to users.

We may combine all of the information we collect or receive about you and hold, use and disclose it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to SPX Corporation, you must ensure that the other person has read and understood this policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by SPX Corporation, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Information

We use the information we collect and receive about you for the following general purposes:

  • To provide you with the Website and respond to your questions about SPX;

  • To improve the Website by, for example, learning more about what information our users find interesting or useful;

  • To provide you with SPX promotional materials;

  • For SPX’s internal business, administrative, marketing, planning and research requirements; and

  • For any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect your information, or otherwise with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your information with the following entities:

  • Related Bodies Corporate and Partners. We may disclose your information to our related bodies corporate -- companies that control, are controlled by, or are under common control with, SPX -- as well as select partners. These entities may use your information to make predictions about your interests and may provide you with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials.

  • Service Providers. We also may disclose your information to entities that provide services to us, including companies that provide web analytics, advertising, email distribution, and other services.

  • Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services. There may be instances when we disclose your information to other parties in order to:

    • protect the legal rights of SPX, its affiliates, and of the users of the Website;
    • protect the safety and security of users of the Website;
    • prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes); or
    • comply with or respond to the law or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required.
  • Other Parties in Connection With a Transfer of Assets. If we make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

  • Other Parties With Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose information about you with other third parties when you consent to such disclosure.

If you do not consent to us using your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes, you must immediately tell us in writing.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business).

We do not sell personal information to other organisations or allow them to do so.

Third-Party Functionality

Some of the functionality on the Website may be provided by third parties that are not affiliated with SPX. For example, we enable you to share certain materials on the Website with others through services like Facebook, Twitter, Google +, and LinkedIn. These types of entities may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Website, including through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. SPX is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities. We recommend that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that site protects your privacy.

Protection of Information

We use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard information in our possession against theft, misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification. Please note, however, that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us.

If we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect, receive or hold personal information about children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected, received or hold personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information from our database.

Access and Correction of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You may request access to personal information about yourself held by SPX by writing to SPX’s Privacy Department at the address below. We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access if we are able to do so. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will explain why. Where SPX holds information that you are entitled to access, SPX will endeavor to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you).

If you have submitted personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address, or credit card number) through our Website and believe that it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. SPX will consider if the information requires amendment. If SPX does not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then SPX will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Transferring Information Overseas

Sometimes SPX will transfer information to persons outside of Australia. Further, by visiting this Website, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of this information outside of Australia in this manner, to our facilities and to those third parties to whom we disclose it, as described in this Privacy Policy. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in Australia, but please be assured that we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that has been transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to the Website or for other reasons. Therefore, it is important to check the effective date of the Privacy Policy posted at spx.com/au/data-privacy/privacy/data-privacy/ each time you use the Website. If we make any material revisions to this Privacy Policy, we will provide prominent notice on our website. By continuing to use the Website after we make changes, you indicate your consent to those changes.

Questions

We want to assure you that we are dedicated to protecting your privacy. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

SPX Corporation
13320 Ballantyne Corporate Place
Charlotte, NC 28277
Attn: Legal Department/Privacy

Contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

If you would like further information about privacy laws in Australia, you can contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: http://www.oaic.gov.au/
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies

SPX — as well as certain third parties that provide content, functionality, or business services on the Website — uses a variety of technologies to learn more about how people use the Website. This section provides more information about some of those technologies and how they work.

  • Cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites and other online services use to store information about users on the users’ own computers. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer so that a website can recognize you as the same user across different visits to the website. You can configure your Internet browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse cookies completely.

    SPX and the third parties that provide content, functionality, or business services on the Website may use cookies to collect information about your browsing activities in order to provide you with more relevant content and promotional materials, on and off the Website, and help SPX understand your interests and improve the Website.

  • Other local storage. We, along with third-party partners, may use other kinds of local storage, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with the Website. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your computer and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these objects are stored in different parts of your computer than the ordinary cookies discussed above. Many Internet browsers allow you to disable HTML5 local storage or delete information contained in HTML5 local storage using browser controls. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Local Shared Objects, please click here.

  • Web beacons. We, along with our third-party partners, may also use technologies called web beacons that communicate information from your Internet browser to a web server. Web beacons can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, and can allow a web server to read certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the web beacon, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the web beacon was viewed. We and our partners use web beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of the Website and in conjunction with cookies to improve the Website and to provide you with more relevant promotion materials.

If you have any questions about our use of cookies and other technologies, please contact us using the details provided above.